Pages

Monday, June 18, 2012

My cells win

From this, to this:
Yay.  Its gonna pop and spew out green pus.  It'll be exciting.  Grossed out yet?  How about this:
Yeah, that's my Nans' hip joint.  She got a replacement last week, and is back at home now under the watchful eye of my Logan-kitten.  I never knew they let you keep them, but very cool.  Apparently you can see the wear right down through the bone to the marrow on the leg side.  Or something.  No wonder it was so painful.

They're keeping it in the freezer till everyone who wants to, has seen it.  You gotta wonder about your family sometimes, right?!

Science win!

No comments:

Post a Comment